Privacy And Terms

Privacy Policy

 

UPDATED AT June 2022

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies and website, www.thesuccessfulwoman.com and www.ronmalhotra.com including all official social media handles.

The Successful Woman by Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information


There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies customer support features including but not limited to providing of free tools and to purchase products including online course registration, membership sites, etc… you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Personal information we may have to collect from you / or hold on file to provide you with the service/product you have requested are as follows:

  1. Name

  2. Email Address

  3. Business name

  4. Contact Telephone Number

  5. Skype ID

  6. Social Media Usernames

  7. Address or Location

  8. Credit/ Debit Card Details / Payment Details

  9. Age or Date of birth

  10. Occupation or Profession

  11. Income

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions, or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Successful Woman by Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies and Ron Malhotra takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use the information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use this information for these new purposes only and will disclose what they are to allow the option to be removed under ‘right to be forgotten.’ Data collected from the time of the policy change and moving forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


The Successful Woman by Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site, or purchase from Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies, or opt in for any free resources including, but not limited to books, eBooks, gifts, or webinars. If you wish to opt into any service, paid or free, you can unsubscribe at any time or request for your data to be removed.

Accessing Your Personal Information


You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by emailing us at info@ronmalhotra.com. For security reasons, please put your request in writing. The Successful Woman & Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

You have the ‘right to be forgotten.’  To contact our team to ensure all of your data is deleted to adhere to the laws of GDPR if you are based in Europe, please email info@ronmalhotra.com.  Your information will be deleted from all channels including third-party software such as mailing lists, landing pages, or automation tools.

If you would like to update or make any changes to your details, please email info@ronmalhotra.com.

Terms

 

Not for Resale


All Digital Download Products or Digital Publication and/or any resources provided must not be branded, or otherwise transferred to anyone in any shape, way or form.

File Transfer


You must not allow copying of any Digital Download Products including, but not limited to, copying through file-sharing networks or sharing your login details to anyone other than yourself, copying or article contents and plagiarizing.

Marks of Ownership


You must not remove or alter any mark of ownership, copyright, trademark watermarks or other property rights, which is embodied on any Digital Download Products or Digital Publication.

Copyright


All title, Copyright, and intellectual property rights in and to the Digital Download Products or Digital Publication, and any installation of Digital Download Products or Digital Publication are owned by Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies. Storage or sharing of this intellectual property by any means electronic or otherwise, that is contrary to this agreement, may result in prosecution. All fees or costs incurred by Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies to prosecute due to failure of complying with our terms will be payable by you.

Digital Content Cancellation Rights:


a. You have the right to withdraw from your purchase within 14 days of receipt of your full payment / initial payment / or holding deposit paid to Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies (or affiliated mentors or facilitators of Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies).

This is defined as completion of the Credit Card purchase transaction or PayPal Purchase Transaction, or any authorized payment mechanism used including Debit Card / Google Pay / Online payment gateways. At this point, an email with a download link or login details is sent to the buyer’s email address as provided during the payment transaction process.

b. Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies reserves the right to not refund a digital content order once delivery of the product has begun. The download service or login details commences immediately after completion of the purchase transaction (full payment, initial payment within a payment plan arrangement, or a holding deposit) and you will not have the right to withdraw or cancel your order after this point.

If you cancel any payment plans in place for the purchase or membership of digital content/courses/products outside of the 14 days Return Policy Terms, full payment of any outstanding fees will apply and action will be taken by Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies (or affiliated companies, mentors, and facilitators of Ron Malhotra Group Of Companies) to recoup all outstanding payments owed. All legal action will be at your expense.